AK25026592

Location: Akiachak
Type: DV Assault, Fail to Register as Sex Offender

Dispatch Text:

On March 22nd, 2025 at approximately 2015 hours, Bethel Troopers received a report of a domestic disturbance in Akiachak . Investigation revealed that Simeon Constantine, 56, of Akiachak had assaulted an elderly family member by pushing on their face and striking them with their own walking cane. When the family member said they were going to contact police, Constantine then pulled the landline telephone cable from the wall and then broke the telephone cable in two outside the residence. Troopers contacted Simeon and found that he was a convicted Sex Offender who was out of compliance with SOR Regulations. Troopers placed Simeon under arrest for Assault 4th Degree involving Domestic Violence, Interfering with a Report of a Crime Involving Domestic Violence, and Fail to Register as a Sex Offender 2nd Degree. He was subsequently transported and remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center.

Posted on 3/23/2025 3:27:27 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment