AK25026652

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest, False Information, Drugs

Dispatch Text:

On March 23, 2025, Fairbanks AST contacted a male in the area of Old Steese Highway. The male identified himself as Eric Long and hesitated when providing his date of birth. The name and date of birth he provided did not return to any records. Troopers asked if a similar date of birth was correct and the male said yes. However, that date of birth returned to a white male with blonde hair and this subject was a black male. The male then called his mother to confirm that he was not lying. The mother stated her son's name was Jean-Tamas Brown. Jean-Tamas Brown had an outstanding $100000 warrant for a felony assault and multiple misdemeanor charges. Jean-Tamas was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for False info and his warrant. 

In plain view, in the vehicle, Troopers located suspected methamphetamine. Charges for Misconduct involving a controlled substance will be forwarded to the District Attorney's office against the occupants of the vehicle pending the lab results.

Posted on 3/23/2025 3:36:40 AM by DPS\jdchipps