AK25026718

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 23 March 2025 at approximately 1053 hours Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks received a 911 call of two injured climbers near Delta Junction. The caller reported he and his climbing partner were climbing in the Alaska Range near McGinnis Peak, and were involved in an avalanche. Both climbers were reported to be injured. The Rescue Coordination Center was contacted. The Alaska National Guard dispatched an HH60 and HC130 aircraft. Both climbers were located and evacuated to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital without incident.

Posted on 3/23/2025 4:40:33 PM by DPS\esburns

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers