AK25026769

Location: Palmer
Type: Criminal Mischief V/DV and Unlawful Contact II/DV

Dispatch Text:

On 3/23/2025, at approximately 1622 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance in the area of Westlake Ave in Palmer. AST responded to the scene. AST contacted Aaron Christiansen, age 43 of Palmer. Investigation revealed that Aaron intentionally caused property damage to another family member. Aaron was arrested for Criminal Mischief V. AST advised Aaron to not contact the family member until he sees a judge. Further investigation revealed that Aaron was texting the family member after being arrested and was additionally charged with Unlawful Contact II. Aaron was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.   

Posted on 3/23/2025 7:34:14 PM by DPS\hcmckenney