AK25026824

Location: Willow
Type: Assault 3, MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On 03/23/2025, at approximately 2055 hours, AST responded to a shooting in Willow off the Parks Hwy. Bryan Hemstad was reported to be discharging a firearm to scare neighbors away from his property. Through investigation, it was determined that Bryan discharged his firearm while intoxicated and caused two neighbors to be in fear of being shot. Bryan was arrested and transported to Mat-Su pre-trial, where he was remanded for two counts of Assault 3 and Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the fourth degree. He is being held with no bail.

Posted on 3/24/2025 4:32:40 AM by DPS\mjpletsch