AK25026843

Location: Soldotna
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 12:10 pm: Earlier this morning, a good samaritan aircraft located the plane wreckage near the eastern side of Tustemena Lake. At approximately 10:30 am, the Alaska Army National Guard rescued the adult male pilot and two juvenile passengers from the plane. The three persons were taken to a Kenai Peninsula area hospital for treatment of non-life-threatening injuries. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Alaska Army National Guard, US Coast Guard, the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center, and the good samaritan aircraft that assisted with this operation.

ORIGINAL: 
On 03/23/2025 at approximately 10:32 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser aircraft that had not returned. Suspected locations are Tustumena Lake and Kenai Mountain,s east of Homer. Rescue Coordination Center and Coast Guard AC-130 are currently conducting the search with Air Guard C-130 and HH-60 helicopter on standby.

*Release has been updated to reflect the correct date that the overdue plane report was made to Troopers. 

Posted on 3/24/2025 6:52:57 AM by DPS\jcsimoneau

Posting Section: A Detachment