AK25026939

Location: Anchorage
Type: Medical Assist

Dispatch Text:

on 3-24-25 at about 0910 hours, JS control was called to a medical situation in courtroom B1 in the Nesbett courthouse. Troopers and Court Service Officer responded to find a male in full seizure in the gallery of the courtroom. The male was having difficulty breathing and quit breathing. The Trooper and CSO removed him for the seating area and placed him on his side. The individual began to breath on his own but had bitten his tongue. The Trooper and CSO kept his airway clear and protected him from causing further injury to himself. EMS responded and transported the Alaska Regional Hospital.

Posted on 3/24/2025 10:31:42 AM by DPS\prburkett

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Judicial Services