AK25027237

Location: ALCAN Border
Type: Fugitive from Justice

Dispatch Text:

On March 24, 2025, at approximately 1642 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Tok received a report from US Customs & Border Protection at the ALCAN Border that Steven Artim, age 51 of Ninilchik, had been contacted entering Alaska and had an active extraditable warrant for his arrest out of Texas. Artim was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center as a Fugitive from Justice. 

AST would like to thank the VPSOs and Fairbanks Court Service Officers for their assistance. 

Posted on 3/24/2025 10:48:56 PM by DPS\jnburnham