The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK25027493

Location: Seward
Type: Fail to Yield

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/2025, Seward AST initiated a traffic stop at approximately 71 Mile of the Seward Highway on a blue Honda CRV that was traveling 84 MPH in a 65 MPH zone. When turning around on the vehicle, the vehicle accelerated and failed to yield. Thusly a pursuit was initiated. The vehicle drove upwards of 100 MPH during the pursuit, drove erratically, and went into the opposing lane of travel multiple times. The driver nearly went head on with a semi-truck driver.

While in pursuit, AST learned that the vehicle was just recently stolen out of the Girdwood area. A tire deflation device was used at approximately 45 mile of the Seward Highway, which was set by another member of Seward AST. The vehicle continued attempting to elude but was ultimately blocked/pinned in by three members of Seward AST. The driver was identified as 31 year old Kiana Harris of Anchorage and investigation revealed that she was under the influence of controlled substances and had controlled substances in the vehicle.

Nobody was hurt during the incident and AST would like to thank USFW and the US Forest Service for their assistance. The driver was ultimately transported to Wildwood on charges of fail to stop, vehicle theft, theft, MICS and DUI.

Posted on 3/25/2025 9:15:26 PM by DPS\scburgin

Posting Section: A Detachment