AK25027587

Location: Kwethluk
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 25, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers in Bethel received a report of an assault in Kwethluk. Troopers responded to the village and investigation revealed that Moses Jacob, 26, of Kwethluk had assaulted a domestic partner by punching them in the face and causing injury. Troopers located Jacob and placed him under arrest for Assault 3rd Degree involving domestic violence as he had been convicted on 3 occasions of Assault within the last 10 years. Jacob was remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 3/25/2025 9:27:37 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment