The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK25027595

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/25 at approximately 2020 hours, AST received a REDDI report of an intoxicated driver operating a vehicle on KGB Road. AST located the vehicle at the Settlers Bay gas station and contacted the driver, Corey Dahlberg. Through investigation, it was determined that Corey had been operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. He was arrested for DUI and transported to Mat-Su pre-trial, where he was remanded and held on $500 bail.

Posted on 3/26/2025 5:57:06 AM by DPS\mjpletsch