AK25027846

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On March 26, 2024, at approximately 1:34 PM, Alaska State Troopers observed a white sedan passing other vehicles on the Steese Highway while traveling at a dangerously high speed. Troopers recorded the vehicle's speed using radar and locked it's speed at 114 MPH. They caught up to the sedan and identified the driver as 24-year-old Zachary Shaver. Shaver was charged with Reckless Driving for operating 114 MPH on a highway with a posted speed limit of 55 MPH.

Posted on 3/27/2025 9:05:04 AM by DPS\kbweeks