AK25028264

Location: North Pole
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On March 27 2025, at approximately 1343 hours, Alaska State Trooper dispatch received multiple REDDI calls regarding a school bus that was failing to maintain its lane and behaving erratically driving from Fairbanks to North Pole. The driver, Lawrence Dunlap (24M), was arrested on probable cause of being under the influence of drugs while operating a school bus. Two firearms were recovered from the suspect's belongings. No children were present at the time of the stop or arrest.

Posted on 3/27/2025 5:36:56 PM by SOA\kjlousch