AK25028354

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault (Domestic Violence)

Dispatch Text:

On March 27, 2025 at approximately 1729 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received multiple 911 calls regarding a Motor Vehicle Collision with passenger ejection near the intersection of Knik Goose Bay Road and Clapp Road. The ejected passenger and vehicle both left the scene while AST and EMS were enroute. AST located both parties in the area. Investigation revealed that this was a Domestic Disturbance and not an MVC. Michael Charlie, 47 years old of Wasilla, was placed under arrest and remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial on one count of Fourth Degree Assault (Domestic Violence) and one count of Assault in the Presence of a Child.

Posted on 3/27/2025 8:23:02 PM by DPS\cbjoslin