AK25028413

Location: Sutton
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 27, 2025, at around 8:25 pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the Sutton area to conduct a welfare check. Responding Troopers located 56-year-old Sutton resident Nicholas Wells, deceased from multiple gunshot wounds. Additional Troopers from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation and patrol responded to the area and identified 21-year-old Sutton resident Grant Wells as a person of interest in Nicholas Wells’s death. At around 12:30 am on March 28th, Troopers located Grant Wells’ vehicle near mile 164 of the Glenn Highway. Troopers tracked Grant Wells in waist-deep snow to a small cabin. After making commands for Grant Wells to exit the cabin, he started a fire in the cabin, which consumed the entire structure. Wells exited the cabin, and Troopers utilized less-lethal tools to arrest Wells. Wells has been remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on charges of Murder, Arson, Misconduct Involving a Weapon, Tampering with Physical Evidence, and Criminal Trespass. Nicholas Wells’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility.

Posted on 3/28/2025 10:41:47 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation