AK25028941

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Assault / Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 3/29/2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence near Anchor Point Road for a report of a disturbance. Subsequent investigation determined Amanda Oviatt (37 years old) had assaulted her boyfriend. During a second altercation in the victim's truck, the truck was knocked out of gear and rolled down a hill, dragging the victim behind it. Amanda was arrested and remanded to Homer Jail on 1x count each of Assault 3, Assault 4, Vehicle Theft 1, and Criminal Mischief 5.

Posted on 3/29/2025 11:59:28 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment