AK25029146

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Assault in the 4th Degree DV, Assault in the Presence of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 03/29/2025 at about 2122 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a residence on Fireweed Lane.  Investigation revealed that Bennetta Charles, age 43 of Klawock assaulted a family member at the residence.  Charles was arrested for Assault in the 4th Degree DV and Assault in the Presence of a Child and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center with No Bail.  Alcohol was a factor.  

Posted on 3/30/2025 2:00:15 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment