AK25029270

Location: Kivalina
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 30, 2025, at 11:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male had been shot in the head by 62-year-old Kivalina resident Lowell Sage. A preliminary investigation revealed that the two men were having an argument at a residence in Kivalina when Sage brandished a pistol and threatened to shoot the man. The man and Sage struggled for control of the handgun when it went off and grazed the man’s head. The man did not seek any medical attention for his minor injuries. Sage was arrested on charges of Attempted Murder, Assault in the Second Degree, and Assault in the Third Degree.

Posted on 4/1/2025 9:11:31 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment