AK25029739

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MIW 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 4/1/25 at 0952 hours, Troopers were notified of a male at South Peninsula Hospital who had come in with a gunshot wound to his foot. An investigation showed Shane Schneider, 23 of Anchor Point, had shot himself in the foot while shooting a pistol. During the investigation it was found Schneider is a convicted felon who is prohibited from possessing concealable firearms. On 6/23/25 Schneider was contacted and charged with MIW 3rd.

Posted on 6/24/2025 3:09:13 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment