AK25029904

Location: Eureka
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 04/01/2025, at approximately 1521 hours, Wildlife Troopers received a report that an adult male had crashed his snowmachine and had non-life-threatening injuries but could not self-rescue. The Wildlife Troopers acquired his coordinates (61.76298 N, 147.07162 W). They were located approximately one mile from the toe of the Nelchina glacier and down on the river. The Rescue Coordination Center was notified, and the Air National Guard launched a helicopter to assist with the rescue. At approximately 1825 hours, the helicopter was on the scene to extract the injured male. He was then transported to Providence Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.

Posted on 4/2/2025 8:17:22 AM by DPS\mjpletsch

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers