AK25029906

Location: Flattop Mountain
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On April 1, 2025, at approximately 1543 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of an injured hiker on Flattop Mountain. The sixteen-year-old patient had rolled his ankle and could no longer walk on it. LifeMed responded to the area and located the patient but was unable to get him to the helicopter because of the distance from their landing zone through environmental hazards. RCC was requested and responded to the incident location. At 1850 hours, RCC transported the patient to the hospital. JRW5

Posted on 4/1/2025 7:36:36 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers