AK25029934

Location: Kodiak
Type: Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance

Dispatch Text:

On 03/31/25, the Alaska State Troopers Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit (SDEU) in Kodiak, conducted an investigation into the trafficking of cocaine by Nathaniel Scott Newman (52) and Whitney Sands (40) of Kodiak. Members from the Kodiak Police Department, Coast Guard Investigative Service, Alaska State Troopers and Wildlife Troopers assisted.

The subsequent investigation led to multiple search warrant executions involving Newman which led to the seizure of approximately 10.2lbs of cocaine, $21,170 in cash, and items used in the sale of controlled substances. The street value of the cocaine if sold by Newman in Kodiak was approximately $463,400. 

Newman and Sands were remanded at Kodiak Jail for Misconduct Involving Controlled substances in the 3rd degree.

The overall investigation is on-going at this time.

Posted on 4/7/2025 9:26:02 AM by DPS\gjfrost

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation