AK25030000

Location: Palmer
Type: Drug Trafficking

Dispatch Text:

On 4/1/25 at about 2031 hours, Troopers assigned to the Highway Interdiction Team and B Detachment Patrol conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle near mile 34 of the Glenn Highway for multiple violations. Investigation revealed the driver, 39 year old Palmer resident William Thimm, and the passenger, 41 year old Wasilla resident Orion Seal, possessed fentanyl with intent to distribute. Thimm was arrested and remanded on a charge of MICS 2nd and VCOR; and Seal was arrested and remanded on MICS 2nd and VCOR x2. 

Posted on 4/2/2025 9:37:48 AM by DPS\jmnoll

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol