AK25030399

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Importation

Dispatch Text:

On April 2nd, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a tip from the Village Public Safety Officer’s K9 unit that alcohol was being illegally imported into Chalkyitsik. Troopers responded and the investigation revealed that Charla Francis, 25, of Chalkyitsik had attempted to import nine bottles of Monarch Vodka, and two boxes of wine. Chalkyitsik has banned the sale and importation of alcohol since August 1st, 1982.

Posted on 4/8/2025 1:37:28 PM by DPS\jrvanchura