AK25030459

Location: Kenai, AK
Type: REDDI / DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 4/2/2025 at approximately 2205 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to multiple reports of a Toyota Tundra driving erratically on Kalifornsky Beach Road.  The truck was located in the parking lot at the Vagabond bar, and the driver identified as Richard David Kazaitis, age 36 of Kenai.  Investigation revealed Kazaitis was driving the truck while impaired and under the influence of alcohol.  He was arrested for DUI and remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.  Bail was set at $500.

Posted on 4/3/2025 2:30:35 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment