AK25030619

Location: Palmer
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On April 13th, 2025, at approximately 0319 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle and contacted 32-year-old Tara Jean Hampton of Wasilla and 27-year-old Shawn Edgerton of Wasilla. Investigation revealed that both Tara and Shawn had outstanding warrants. Tara's original charge was for Theft II. Shawn's original charges were for Assault IV and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances V. Both were arrested and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial. 

Posted on 4/13/2025 4:13:17 AM by SOA\nwblanchard