AK25030905

Location: Seward
Type: Take Lynx Closed Season and Unlawful Possession

Dispatch Text:

On 4/3/2025 at approximately 1730 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers and Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a lynx being taken in closed season at the Ptarmigan Creek Trailhead near Seward.   Investigation revealed the lynx was shot by Gage Ryan Koehn, age 19 of Soldotna. Koehn said he was unaware that lynx season was closed when he shot it. Koehn was issued misdemeanor citations for Take Lynx Closed Season and Unlawful Possession.

Posted on 4/18/2025 1:04:55 PM by DPS\smkollman

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers