AK25031296

Location: Kenai
Type: Assault /MIW

Dispatch Text:

On 04/04/2025 at 1612 hours, Soldotna AST received a report of a physical disturbance in Kenai involving a firearm, which took place several days prior. The investigation revealed Chad O. Samskar (37) of Kenai physically assaulted an elderly family member, drew a pistol, and fired multiple rounds through the floor around his legs while he was on the floor. Chad was arrested for MIW 2nd, Assault 3rd, and Criminal Mischief 3rd. Chad was remanded to Wildwood Pre-trial.

Posted on 4/5/2025 8:47:14 PM by DPS\elnorwood

Posting Section: A Detachment