AK25031892

Location: Nikiski
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On April 6, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a suspected assault that happened in Nikiski. Health care providers in Soldotna and Anchorage were treating an infant for suspected abusive head trauma. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and a preliminary investigation showed that Darian Dwight, 24, shook the baby and caused serious injuries. He was arrested on charges of first-, second- and third-degree assault.

Posted on 4/9/2025 8:27:12 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation