AK25031921

Location: Wasilla
Type: Bear Baiting Violation

Dispatch Text:

On April 6, 2025, at approximately 1920 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were advised that a person was setting out bear bait off a trail near Nightfall Rd. Troopers located the bear bait station with bait in it and set out surveillance cameras. Bait is not allowed to be placed out prior to April 15th in hunt unit 14A. The cameras received photographs of an individual tending to the bait and what they were driving. On April 18th Troopers contacted Carlyle Hoffman at the trailhead with the same ATV used in the pictures and the bait barrel that was used for bait in the back of the ATV. Hoffman admitted to placing bait out prior to the 15th and for not placing his permit out at the bait site. Citations were issued to Hoffman.

Posted on 4/22/2025 5:21:33 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers