AK25032021

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR/Death

Dispatch Text:

On April 6, 2025, at 11:30, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks received a report that Trapper Lawrence Feltman, age 72, was not at his cabin for pickup as scheduled. Lawrence was dropped off by plane at his trapping cabin near the Canadian Border on the Porcupine River on November 10, 2024, and was supposed to be picked up on April 6, 2025. He did not have any contact with the pilot during that time. The cabin looked snowed in as if it had not been used in months. On April 9, 2025, the weather cleared enough for Helo 7 to respond to the area from Fairbanks. Upon arrival, AWT discovered Feltman deceased in his cabin with signs that he had been dead for a considerable time. Investigation revealed the cabin had been secured from the inside, and Feltman’s body had no signs of trauma. Initial indications are that it was a natural death. The body was transported back to Fairbanks in Helo 7. The SME requested the body be delivered to them for further investigation. Next of Kin has been notified.

Posted on 4/10/2025 10:22:32 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers