AK25032146

Location: Wasilla
Type: MIW III, MIW IV, MICS IV, MICS V, & MICS VI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/07/2025 at approximately 1330 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to Career Tech High School in Wasilla after the school reported they obtained information that a student had a handgun in their vehicle in the parking lot. Troopers located a handgun with an altered serial number as well as marijuana products that were packaged for sale. Investigation led to the arrest of a 17-year-old Wasilla male for Misconduct Involving a Weapon III & IV and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance IV, V, & VI. The juvenile was remanded to the Dept of Juvenile Justice.

Posted on 4/7/2025 5:27:29 PM by DPS\rranderson