AK25032341

Location: Petersburg
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On April 7, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report around 8:30 p.m. that a person was yelling for help from the water near the Wrangell Narrows. A good Samaritan found the man and brought him to shore. Petersburg Search and Rescue and medics transported the man to the clinic where he was treated for non-life-threatening injuries.

Posted on 4/8/2025 9:15:01 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers