AK25032911
Location: Kotzebue
Type: Wildlife/Importation/Assault
Dispatch Text:
On 4/11/25, Alaska Wildlife Troopers charged Viktor Popov, 48, of New Jersey, with Taking Caribou Closed Season, Using Motor Vehicle to Harass Game x2, Import Alcohol to Dry Local Option Community, and Assault 4. Popov was remanded to the Kotzebue Regional Jail on these misdemeanor charges and on a Kotzebue PD arrest warrant.
Posted on 4/11/2025 4:25:49 PM by DPS\slcantine
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers