AK25033057

Location: Glennallen
Type: Welfare Check

Dispatch Text:

On 04/09/2025 at approximately 1413 hours, Troopers received a 911 call, from the area of mile 41 Richardson Hwy. It was reported that there was an avalanche and two people were trapped. Valdez Search and Rescue was placed on standby. Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded. The two snowboarders were able to self recover and make it back to their vehicle without further incident. No injuries reported.

Posted on 4/9/2025 5:18:54 PM by DPS\jbchroniger