AK25033114

Location: Huslia
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 04/09/2025, Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Galena received a report of a deceased person in the community of Huslia. AST responded via state aircraft to investigate. Investigation revealed Brian Weter (age 51 of Huslia) passed away of natural causes. Per the State Medical Examiner’s Office, Mr. Weter’s body was released to his family for traditional burial in the community of Huslia.

Posted on 4/23/2025 10:38:23 PM by DPS\kaharrison