AK25033614

Location: Emmonak
Type: Death investigation/Update

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On October 14, 2025, a Bethel Grand Jury indicted Stephanie Aguthluk for Murder 2, Manslaughter, Assault 1, Hindering Prosecution, and Tampering with Physical Evidence. John Lamont was indicted on Hindering Prosecution and Tampering with Physical Evidence. A thorough Investigation by investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation determined that Stephanie Aguthluk had physically assaulted Michael Andrews Jr., causing serious internal injury that led to his death. John Lamont attempted to help Stephanie cover evidence of the crime. Aguthluk and Lamont were arrested and remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center. 

ORIGINAL: On April 10, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased person at a residence in Emmonak. Troopers responded and found 54-year-old Michael Andrews Jr. deceased. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office to determine the cause of death. Andrews’ next of kin have been notified. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 4/11/2025 1:39:06 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment