AK25033631

Location: Ketchikan
Type: DUI, Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 04/10/2025 at about 2007 hours, the Alaska State Troopers contacted a vehicle which had drove into the ditch at mile 13 of the North Tongass Highway.  Investigation revealed that the sole occupant and driver Lauren Gates, age 31 of Ketchikan was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of a combination of alcohol and drugs.  Gates was arrested for DUI and ultimately Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.  

Posted on 4/11/2025 12:10:11 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment