AK25033659

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit, Fail to Stop II, DWLR, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 04/10/2025 at approximately 2226 hours AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on an ATV travelling with no rear lights on S Vine Road. The vehicle failed to yield to AST's emergency lights, and a pursuit was initiated. The vehicle turned into a driveway off Birch Cove Drive, and the driver exited the vehicle and fled. The driver was identified by witnesses as Raymond Murray, age 33, of Wasilla, and he was apprehended after a search in the surrounding area. Raymond had a Felony warrant out for his arrest stemming from the original charges of MIW 3 and Theft 3. Raymond was arrested on his warrant, as well as Failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer 2, and DWLR.

Raymond was transported to Mat-Su pretrial where he is being held on $1300 bail.

Posted on 4/11/2025 12:59:23 AM by DPS\ajbigari