AK25033792

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI - Drugs

Dispatch Text:

On 4/11/25 at approximately 1040 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near Pioneer Peak Dr in Wasilla for an equipment violation. Investigation revealed the driver, Franklin Billum, age 39 of Wasilla, was impaired by a controlled substance. Billum was arrested and transported to Mat Su Pretrial where he was remanded for 1 count of DUI. Billum was later released on his own recognizance. 

Posted on 4/11/2025 6:06:50 PM by DPS\cdwebb