AK25033840

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 04/11/2025, AST responded to a three-vehicle collision at the intersection of University and Airport Way. Investigation revealed one vehicle, traveling too fast for road conditions, ran a red light and struck a vehicle traveling east on Airport Way. The impact pushed the second vehicle into a third, which was parked in the turn lane on University. Citations were issued to the driver that ran the light. Two individuals were transported to FMH, and the disabled vehicles were towed.

**Reminder to everyone to slow down and not drive too fast for road conditions**

Posted on 4/11/2025 4:00:08 PM by DPS\bamirr