AK25034045

Location: Ketchikan
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On April 11, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 7:30 p.m. of a hiker lost on Deer Mountain Trail in Ketchikan. The hiker became separated from the group he was with and said he fell down a steep embankment and could not get back to the trail. AST coordinated with the Ketchikan Volunteer Rescue Squad and the rescuers found the hiker around 9:45 p.m.

Posted on 4/15/2025 12:07:25 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment