AK25034838

Location: Delta Junction
Type: DUI, Refusal, MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On 04/14/2025 at about 1145 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction received a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately). The vehicle was reportedly weaving and unable to maintain its lane of travel as it was leaving Delta. Just before AST caught up, the vehicle struck a ditch on Spengler Road and came to a stop. Investigation revealed Gabriel Holcomb, age 45 of Delta Junction, was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Additionally, a firearm was present in the vehicle and within Holcomb's proximity while impaired. Subsequently, Holcomb refused to provide a breath sample. Holcomb was arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fourth Degree.

Posted on 4/15/2025 11:59:56 AM by DPS\tmstuart