AK25035267

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 04/15/2025 at approximately 1524 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Johnson Road in Wasilla for a possible Burglary in Progress. Upon arrival, the suspect, later identified as Michael Hegener age 39 of Big Lake, fled the property in his vehicle. Troopers pursued the vehicle into the Big Lake area and after successfully deploying a spike strip and Pursuit Intervention Technique (PIT), Hegener fled on foot. He was quickly arrested after being Tazed. Hegener was arrested for Failure to Stop of Direction of Peace Officer, Criminal Trespass I, Criminal Mischief, Reckless Driving, and Probation Violation. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail. Hegener was also arrested for a DV Assault from earlier in the day (see AK25035144).

Posted on 4/15/2025 5:12:17 PM by DPS\rranderson