AK25035377

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th / Take Moose Closed Season

Dispatch Text:

On 4/15/2025 at approximately 2108 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a dead moose in the roadway in a neighborhood off Skyline Drive in Soldotna.  Investigation revealed it had been shot by Christopher Arthur Newgren, age 49 of Soldotna.  Newgren said he intended to shoot near the moose, to scare it away, after it had been rubbing against his house and eating berry bushes.  He did not realize he had inadvertently struck and killed it with the shot.  Newgren was issued misdemeanor citations for Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th and Take Moose Closed Season.

Posted on 4/17/2025 6:23:10 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment