AK25036175

Location: North Pole
Type: Vehicle Pursuit / Stolen Vehicle

Dispatch Text:

On April 17, 2025 at approximately 1655 hours, AST was patrolling on Holmes Rd.   AST observed a male on a yellow Can Am ATV traveling at a high rate of speed on Holmes Rd.  AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop, however; the vehicle failed to yield.  The vehicle fled and lead AST on a pursuit through residential neighborhood's along Dennis Rd.   During the pursuit the vehicle drove in a reckless manner and sped past numerous pedestrians who were out walking. The vehicle and driver were eventually apprehended by AST units on Mill Pond Ln.  A check of the vehicles VIN revealed it had been stolen in Fairbanks in 2021 (FPD Case # 21-004012).  The driver Jacob Pluard (age 37) was placed under arrest for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the 1st degree (class C felony), as well as Theft in the Second Degree (class C felony).   Pluard was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his charges.  

Posted on 4/17/2025 7:46:10 PM by DPS\smcafee