AK25036700

Location: Palmer
Type: Promoting Contraband/ MICS 4

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2025, at approximately 00:34 hours, AST responded to Matsu Pretrial for an individual bringing a controlled substance into the correctional facility. The investigation revealed that Jamie Gerst, 51, of Wasilla, had concealed a controlled substance on her body while entering the facility. Jamie was charged with promoting contraband in the first degree and misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree. She was held with no bail.

Posted on 4/19/2025 4:42:09 AM by DPS\tmharris