AK25036710

Location: Wasilla
Type: DRUGS\WARRANT

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2025, at approximately 0059 hours, Troopers responded to a suspicious circumstances call at 4076 W ISLA Dr where Gary Clement reported unknown persons banging on his trailer. Upon arrival, Troopers observed Clement to be intoxicated by an unknown substance and discovered he had an active $250 warrant for Failure to Appear on a DUI charge. While on scene, Troopers noted Clement had created a fire hazard by burning a box inside his trailer. When Troopers attempted to arrest Clement on his warrant, he physically resisted, requiring Troopers to gain control and secure him in handcuffs. During a search incident to arrest, Troopers discovered a pill container in Clement's shoulder bag that field tested positive for methamphetamine, resulting in additional charges of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree. Clement was transported to Matsu Pretrial Facility and remanded on the warrant and new MICS charge.

Posted on 4/19/2025 5:11:57 AM by DPS\mplynch