AK25036729

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop/DUI/MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2025, at approximately 2:37 AM, an Alaska State Trooper initiated a traffic stop on a brown Ford pickup truck after locking its speed through calibrated radar at 71 MPH in a posted 40 MPH zone. The driver failed to stop as directed by the officer, the driver accelerated, reaching speeds of over 100 MPH. The vehicle eventually came to a stop on Illinois Street near the GVEA Building. The driver, identified as Airon Baumgartner, was arrested and taken to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Failure to Stop in the Second Degree, Driving Under the Influence (DUI), and Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Fourth Degree.

Posted on 4/19/2025 6:55:37 AM by DPS\kbweeks