AK25036736

Location: Houston
Type: False report, MIW 3, MIW 4

Dispatch Text:

On 04/19/2025 at approximately 0532 hours Alaska State Troopers responded to a possible shooting involving multiple people who had reportedly broken into a residence. While Troopers were responding the caller began giving MATCOM Dispatch conflicting information. Upon arrival Troopers learned that Geoffrey Flaherty, age 59 of Houston, had discharged a weapon inside the residence twice at what he believed were intruders before fleeing into the woods. A sawed-off shotgun was located and identified as the weapon fired by Flaherty. Following the investigation no evidence of other people being in the residence was found and the incident was believed to stem from a mental health issue. Flaherty was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for False reporting, Misconduct involving a weapon in the third degree, and Misconduct involving a weapon in the fourth degree.

Posted on 4/19/2025 12:03:16 PM by DPS\jrvenable